Privacy policy

Tampereen Raitiotie Oy is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws (including the Finnish Personal Data Act, 523/1999).

1. Controller of the Register
Tampereen Raitiotie Oy
Business ID: 2802791-8
Postal Address: Tampereen Raitiotie Oy, Itsenäisyydenkatu 2, 33100 Tampere
Telephone: +358 3 565 611 (extension)
Email: firstname.lastname@tampereenraitiotie.fi

2. Enquires
Please address the enquiries and remarks regarding the Privacy Policy to Executive Assistant Tuuli Paunonen.

3. Name of the Register
The contact form on the site’s Frequently Asked Questions page.

4. Purpose of Processing Personal data
Users can use the contact form on the Frequently Asked Questions page to receive an answer to submitted question. Contact information is used to get in touch with the user directly. Questions can also be submitted anonymously without providing any personal data. 

Personal data will not be used for marketing purposes.

5. Collected data
Questions submitted by users are saved and submitted questions may be posted on the site’s Frequently Asked Questions page. All user questions are posted anonymously.

Collected personal data consists of contact information such as name, email address and telephone number. The provision of personal data on the contact form is voluntary.

6. Regular Sources of Data
Personal data provided by users of the site

7. Regular Transfers of Data
Data will not be transferred outside the EU or the EEA.

8. Security  
Personal data stored in the register is always treated as confidential. The administrator of the register provides the username and password necessary to use the register. Only employees of Tampereen Raitiotie Oy can access the register.   

Personal data is protected in accordance with the laws of Finland data security guidelines issued by the Finnish Communications Regulatory Authority. The register is located on a secure server administered by the service provider.